Tea tree oil ( from the Melaleuca alternifolia plant grown in Asia and Australia ) has been used for centuries by the Aboriginis for it's amazing healing properties.
Much later English settlers arrived and they used the tea tree leaves to brew a tea (from there the English name ).
Tea tree is an anti-microbial oil and is by far the strongest natural antiseptic we know of. Used externally this oil is highly effective in the treatment of skin ailments and can be diluted with a fixed oil e.g. almond oil. The oil has the ability to penetrate skin layers and is therefor suitable for use in ointments, moisturisers, shampoos and conditioners.
Tea tre can be used to treat sinus blockage, sinusitus, Laryngitis, boils, bites, cuts, malaria, sunburn, parasites, herpes, psoriasis, head lice, ringworm, athletes foot, thrush and fungal infections.
Other uses for tea tree include : a laundry antiseptic, minimizing tick and flea problems on animals and the treatment of mange, eczema and cancer of animals.
Remember : the oil should never be taken internally.
For more information surf over to http://www.wellweb.com